Drug Possession with Intent to Distribute in Virginia
[…] The amount of the substance involved and specific drug can make a substantial difference in the criminal penalties for Virginia drug charges. You may be able to challenge the evidence in your drug case to get the charges dropped or dismissed. If you were arrested for possession with intent to distribute in Virginia, contact me today for a free consultation.
Drug Possession with Intent to Distribute in Virginia
Under Virginia Code § 18.2-248, “it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.”
The prosecutor in a possession with intent to distribute (PWID) case can use a variety of methods to try and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intended to distribute or sell the drugs. This can be done through
- Showing evidence of an actual sale;
- Agreement to sell/buy drugs;