Assault and Battery by Mob Charges
[…] If an act of violence occurs during the gathering, any of the individuals gathered together may be charged with assault or battery by mob. In certain instances, this means an innocent person could be criminally charged for violence committed by someone else.
When someone who did nothing wrong is facing criminal assault charges, the prosecutor may try and get them to plead guilty to lesser charges to avoid the harshest penalties. Before pleading guilty to any criminal charges in Virginia, contact me to fight for your rights.
Assault and Battery by Mob Charges
Under Virginia Code § 18.2-42, “any and every person composing a mob which shall commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
A “mob” is defined as any collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person or an act of violence without authority of law. Virginia Code § 18.2-38.