Marijuana DUI
[…] Driving under the influence of marijuana can result in criminal DUI charges, fines, loss of a driver's license, and possible jail time.

When the police pull over a vehicle and smell marijuana, the driver may be facing drug DUI charges in addition to possible drug possession charges. A DUI arrest does not mean you are guilty. If you are facing a marijuana DUI in Virginia, contact an experienced Charlottesville DUI defense lawyer as soon as possible.

Driving Under the Influence of Marijuana in Virginia

Under Virginia Code § 18.2-266(iii), it is unlawful for a driver to be “under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle.”

This applies to marijuana, marijuana derivatives, and combinations of marijuana and other drugs or alcohol.

When charged with a marijuana DUI in Virginia, the prosecutor will attempt to prove all elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.